Campanula punctata 'Cherry Bells'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: spotted bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Cherry red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Does not perform well in summer climates where night temperatures consistently remain above 70 degrees F. Needs regular moisture. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Spreads freely by both rhizomes and self-seeding under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula punctata, commonly called spotted bellflower, is an upright, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 1-2' tall. Large, drooping, tubular, white to pale pink, bell-like flowers (to 2" long) with purple inside spotting appear in terminal racemes atop erect to slightly arching stems. Stems rise up from basal rosettes of rounded, toothed, medium green leaves (to 5" long). Long summer bloom.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means spotted.

'Cherry Bells' features pendulous cherry-red bells with inside spotting. Some authorities lists the as Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Cherry Bells'.


No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive spreader.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens, lightly shaded woodland settings or naturalized areas. Group or mass for best effect.