Narcissus 'Petit Four'
Common Name: double daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: white outer petals with double apricot-pink centers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 5-6" deep in fall. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acidic, sandy loam. After the flowers have bloomed, the top portion of each flower stem may be removed to prevent seed formation (optional), but foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. Bulbs can be left undisturbed for a number of years. Propagation by bulb division is easiest.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This double daffodil (Division 4) rises 14-16" tall in spring and features well-defined, creamy white outer petals and a frilly, fully double center cup of apricot pink. May revert to single form over time. Excellent fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot can be a problem in poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

This daffodil grows well in border fronts, near shrubs or trees, in wild gardens or in naturalized areas. Best planted in quantity: from smaller groupings of at least six bulbs to large masses in long, sweeping drifts. Mixes well with other spring bulbs.