Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cassian's Choice'
Common Name: fountain grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Whitish green with pink tinge
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in full sun or part shade in warmer climates. Fountain grass is extremely adaptable growing in most types of soils that are moist and well-drained.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Fountain grass is one of the most suitable grasses for the home landscape offering three seasons of interest. It is versatile and dependable in the landscape with a graceful fountain-like form. The flower heads of fountain grass are attractive in fresh and dried flower arrangements. 'Cassian's Choice' is a dwarf variety of fountain grass that exhibits excellent fall color.

Problems

Fountain grass has no known pest or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Place it in the front of the flower border for maximum appreciation.