Pinus sylvestris 'Hillside Creeper'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: Scotch pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates wide range of soil conditions as long as drainage is good.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Scotch pine cultivar is a fast-growing (12"+ per year), prostrate, spreading, needled evergreen. Over the first 8-10 years, it typically grows 2' tall but spreads to 8' wide. Growth rate slows considerably as plant ages. Light green, twisted needles in bundles of 2 turn an attractive yellowish green in winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Blister rust, pinewood nematode wilt, and dry rot can be problems.

Garden Uses

Good specimen or accent for rock gardens or foregrounds of shrub borders. Also appropriate for slopes and banks.