Clematis fremontii

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Fremont's leather flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Missouri, Kansas and Nebraska
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purple to white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, rocky to sandy loams in full sun to part shade. Tolerates moderately dry soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Clematis remontii is a non-climbing, Missouri native clematis which occurs on limestone glades in the eastern Ozark region of the state (Steyermark). It is also native limestone prairies in Kansas and Nebraska. This is the only shrubby-type clematis that is native to Missouri. It is an erect-stemmed plant which typically grows to 12-18" tall and features alternate, simple, sessile, broad-ovate, leathery green leaves (to 5" long) with parallel veins. Forms dense foliage clumps over time. Foliage is topped with solitary, narrow, purple to white, bell-shaped flowers often with recurved sepals, each flower nodding at the end of its own slender stalk. Flowers give way to attractive seed heads. Blooms in May-June. Species is named after John C. Fremont, the 19th century American explorer who first discovered the plant, and is sometimes commonly called Fremont's leather flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best massed or in large groups. Rock gardens, border fronts, native plant gardens, prairies or meadows.