Sesleria caerulea

Common Name: blue moor grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Scandinavia, eastern Europe
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to June
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Blue moor grass is a cool season, ornamental grass which grows 6-12" tall in loose tufts. Narrow spikes of greenish flowers in spring give way to silvery inflorescences. Attractive, narrow, twisting, green foliage has a blue cast. Commonly called moor grass because it is indigenous to the moors of Europe.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border edging. Rock gardens. Mass as a ground cover.