Viola rotundifolia

Common Name: eastern round-leaved violet
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full Shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Freely self-seeds to the point of being weedy. Performs better in cool summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Round-leaved violet is a stemless yellow violet that grows to only 5" tall. Basal, oval-rounded leaves and leafless flower stalks all rise directly from an elongated rhizome. Flowers are yellow with brown-veined lower petals. Flowers appear in early spring (March-April in St. Louis) as the leaves emerge. Native to rich woods from southern Canada and northeastern U.S. south in the Appalachian Mountains to Georgia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be weedy. Foliage may decline in hot summer weather, particularly if soils are not kept moist.

Garden Uses

Mass in shaded areas of woodland gardens, wildflower/native plant gardens or naturalized areas. Probably too weedy for rock gardens or borders.