Hemerocallis 'Golden Tycoon'
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Golden orange with a greenish-gold throat
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies do well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This tetraploid cultivar features 6" diameter, golden orange flowers with greenish gold throats. Flowers are borne on naked stems (scapes) above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one day. Tolerates summer heat and humidity. This cultivar is fragrant. (Klehm 1988).

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over large areas. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.