Scilla siberica
Common Name: Siberian squill
Type: Bulb
Family: Asparagaceae
Native Range: Southern Russia
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 2-3" deep in fall. Tough, extremely cold hardy, low-maintenance plants that will naturalize rapidly by bulb offshoots and self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Each mature bulb will produce 3-4 thin scapes (3-6" high) with 1-3, drooping, bell-like, deep blue flowers with blue anthers per scape. Flowers appear in early spring shortly after Galanthus (snowdrops). Foliage is 3-4 medium green, strap-like, 6" long leaves per bulb.

Problems

Crown rot is an occasional but potentially serious problem.

Garden Uses

In early spring provides intense blue color to the rock garden or border front. Effective when massed in front of or around shrubs or trees, or planted in large groupings with other early spring bulbs. Mass in sweeping drifts in woodland, wild or naturalized areas or along shady banks. Also may be naturalized in the lawn in the same manner as crocus.