Acer palmatum 'Shaina'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Red to purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. May prefer lightly dappled shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer palmatum, commonly called Japanese maple, is a deciduous shrub or small tree that typically grows to 10-25' (infrequently to 40') tall. It is native to Japan, Korea and China. General plant form is rounded to broad-rounded, often with low branching. Each palmate green leaf (2-5" long) has 5 or 7 but less frequently 9 pointed toothed lobes. Small reddish-purple flowers in umbels bloom in mid spring (April). The flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance. Flowers are followed by samaras (to 3/4" long) in pairs. Samaras ripen in September-October. Fall color includes shades of yellow, red-purple and bronze. Cultivars (often grafted) are quite variable.

'Shaina' has a bushy, tufted habit and will grow 4-5' tall in 8 years. Discovered as a witches' broom mutation on another Japanese maple cultivar ('Bloodgood'). Non-dissected leaves are clumped into masses giving a tufted appearance. Leaves are dark maroon during the summer, changing to a brilliant red in the fall.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems. Subject to stem canker. Foliage tends to leaf out early in the spring and is subject to damage from late frosts.

Garden Uses

Ornamental, understory dwarf tree grown primarily for its red foliage and interesting shape. Good specimen or accent around the home or yard or periphery of the border or rock garden. Group in the shrub border.