Heuchera 'Snow Angel'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Easily grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, humusy soil and should not be allowed to dry out. Will not perform well in heavy clay soil. Remove faded flower panicles to encourage continued bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This coral bells cultivar is a clump-forming perennial which features a basal mound (typically to 12" tall) of variegated, light-green, heart-shaped leaves having a creamy, mottled appearance and tiny, pink, bell-shaped flowers borne on wiry, branched panicles (flower spikes) extending well above the foliage mound in early summer. Good cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Variegated foliage and airy flower panicles provide color and contrast to the perennial border, rock garden or partially shaded woodland garden. Good edging plant. Mass to form an attractive ground cover.