Elsholtzia stauntonii
Common Name: mint-shrub
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Lilac-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prune in late winter before new growth appears. May be cut to the ground in late winter each year and grown as an herbaceous perennial in somewhat the same manner as buddleia. Fall flowers bloom on new growth of the season.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mint shrub is a semi-woody, deciduous shrub of the mint family. Typically grows 3-5' tall. Features toothed, ovate-elliptic leaves (2-5" long) which emit a minty fragrance when crushed and narrow, upward pointing spikes (to 8" long) of two-lipped, densely-packed, lilac-purple flowers in autumn.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub or perennial borders.