Campanula punctata
Common Name: spotted bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Native Range: Siberia, Japan
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White to pale pink with purple inside spotting
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Does not do well when night temperatures do not cool down below 70 degrees F. Needs regular moisture. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Spreads freely by both rhizomes and self-seeding under optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spotted bellflower is an upright, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 1-2' tall. Large, drooping, tubular, white to pale pink, bell-like flowers (to 2" long) with purple inside spotting appear in terminal racemes atop erect to slightly arching stems. Stems rise up from basal rosettes of rounded, toothed, medium green leaves (to 5" long). Long summer bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be an aggressive spreader.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens, lightly shaded woodland settings or naturalized areas. Group or mass for best effect.