Hemerocallis 'Autumn Red'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Red with gold throat
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Autumn red ' is a diploid cultivar which features 5" diameter, red flowers with gold throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) which typically rise to 39" tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one day. Blooms in mid-season with a rebloom. Nesmith, 1941.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.