Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: large speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Gentian blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants may be trimmed back after flowering to revitalize and to encourage new foliage growth, with a resulting sparse and intermittent rebloom possibly occurring in late summer to fall.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium, commonly called saw-leaved speedwell, Austrian speedwell or Hungarian speedwell, is a compact, mound-forming plant with upright to sprawling stems. It is native to Europe and eastern Asia. It features axillary racemes of blue flowers in spring on mounding to sprawling plants clad with toothed oblong green leaves. Flowers bloom from late spring to early summer. Narrow, ovate to oblong, entire to toothed, medium to dark green leaves (to 1.5” long) resemble the leaves of germander, hence the subspecies name of teucrium (the genus of germander).

'Crater Lake Blue' features short, dense, 2-4" long racemes of tiny, saucer-shaped, intense gentian blue flowers (1/2" across) which appear in the upper leaf axils of upright flowering stems typically rising 12-15" tall.

Synonymous with and sometimes sold as the species Veronica latifolia or Veronica teucrium.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens or border fronts.