Platycodon grandiflorus 'Fuji White'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: balloon flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Division and transplanting are possible but tricky because of the fragile, fleshy root systems of these plants, and it is probably best to leave plants undisturbed once established. Deadheading spent flowers generally prolongs the bloom period. New season plant stems emerge late in spring, so gardeners must be careful not to damage crowns by early cultivation (leaving several inches of old plant stem in place throughout winter to the point when the new growth first appears helps mark plant locations). 'Fuji White' is part of the Fuji series which is a seed strain featuring white, pink and blue flowers. 'Fuji White' can be purchased as seed, and will self-seed in the garden in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Balloon flower is a clump-forming perennial which is so named because its flower buds puff up like balloons before bursting open into outward to upward facing, bell-shaped flowers with five pointed lobes. 'Fuji White' features 2" diameter, pure white flowers which appear singly or in small clusters atop erect stems typically growing 12-24" tall. Oval, dentate leaves to 3" long. Blooms throughout the summer. Good fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants emerge late in spring.

Garden Uses

Borders. Cottage gardens.