Anemone blanda 'White Splendour'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: windflower
Type: Bulb
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White with yellow center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plants grow well in full sun in northern climates, but appreciate some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Soak tubers in water overnight before planting. Plant tubers 2-3” deep and 3-5” apart in fall. Plant tubers closer together for use as a ground cover. Although called windflowers, these plants will do best if sheltered from the wind. Keep soils consistently moist throughout the growing season. Plants will naturalize by both tuberous rhizomes and by self-seeding (new seedlings bloom the second year). Plants will naturalize over time. May be planted in containers, but should be moved into a permanent spot in the garden in the fall of the year. Plants go dormant after flowering. Foliage may be cut back after it yellows.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone blanda, commonly called Grecian windflower, is a spreading, tuberous-rooted perennial that is native from southeastern Europe (including of course Greece) to the Caucausus and Turkey. It blooms in early spring. Plants typically grow to only 4-8” tall and feature attractive daisy-like, dark blue flowers, each of which contains 9-14 showy petal-like sepals, but no petals (apetulous). Tubers are knobby in appearance. Foliage is deeply cut and fern-like. Plants spread out to form a carpet of flowers in spring.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet means mild, pleasing or charming. The plants and flowers are very charming.

‘White Splendour’ (or ‘White Splendor’) features white sepals with yellow centers on plants that grow 4-8” tall.

Problems

Leaf spot and rhizome rot are infrequently reported problems.

Garden Uses

Mix and mass for an excellent, early-blooming variety of colors for the rock garden, perennial border, wild garden or naturalized open woodland area. Excellent in large drifts under spring flowering trees. Good container plant. Form a mat like ground cover in spring, but does go dormant after flowering.