Coreopsis 'Tequila Sunrise'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with marron eye
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

‘Tequila Sunrise’ does not produce viable seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

‘Tequila Sunrise’ is a compact, hybrid coreopsis (C. lanceolata x C. grandiflora) that is noted for its yellow and green variegated leaves. Solitary, yellow, daisy-like, single flowers (to 1.5” diameter) with bright yellow rays that are toothed at the tips appear singly atop erect, slender stems rising above the foliage to 16” tall. Rays have small dark maroon markings at the bases, forming an eye or circle around the darker yellow center disk. Flowers typically bloom from late spring to late summer (main flush of bloom is May and June) and sometimes into fall, though bloom period can be much shorter if spent flowers are not regularly deadheaded. Narrow oblanceolate leaves (to 5.5” long) are variegated yellow and green. Yellow variegated areas acquire red tints in fall. Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks, however it should be noted that this cultivar infrequently produces seed. Plant Patent #9,875 issued April 29, 1997.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.