Coreopsis 'Goldfink'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Freely self-seeds, but new plants may vary in appearance because this cultivar does not reliably come true from seed. Best to propagate 'Goldfink' vegetatively.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

'Goldfink' features solitary, yellow, daisy-like flowers (2-3" diameter) with yellow rays (lobed at the tips) and flat darker yellow center disks atop slender, erect stems rising to only 9" tall. Flowers typically bloom from late spring to late summer and sometimes well into fall, though bloom period can be much shorter if spent flowers are not regularly deadheaded. Narrow, lance-shaped leaves are mostly located in a tuft near the base of the plant. Lower basal leaves are mostly entire, while smaller stem leaves may be pinnately lobed. Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.