Crataegus punctata 'Ohio Pioneer'
Common Name: hawthorn 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best in full sun. Generally tolerant of urban conditions. Prune if necessary in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Crataegus punctata is a small, slender-spined, deciduous tree or large shrub that is native to eastern North America. As a tree, it typically grows to 25-30' tall with horizontal branching and a broad-rounded (almost flat-topped) crown. It is sometimes commonly called dotted hawthorn because its red fruits (haws) are speckled with white dots. Stout spines extend to 3" long. Fragrant, five-petaled, white flowers (to 1/2" across) bloom in showy, multi-flowered clusters (corymbs) in spring (May-early June). Flowers are followed by abundant, globular, red fruits (to 3/4" diameter) with conspicuous white dots. Fruits ripen in fall and may persist on the tree into winter, but usually drop to the ground in late fall. Slightly lobed, obovate, dark green leaves (to 3" long) have serrate margins above the middle. Leaves sometimes produce showy red fall color. The fruits of hawthorn trees are sometimes called haws.

Genus name comes from the Greek name for the tree. From kratos meaning strength for its strong, hard wood.

Specific epithet means dotted in reference to the fruit.

'Ohio Pioneer' is an essentially spineless version that was discovered in 1962 growing at the Secrest Arboretum Nursery in Wooster, Ohio.

Problems

Cedar hawthorn rust, fire blight, fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, cankers and apple scab are occasional problems. Insect pests include borers, caterpillars, lacebugs, leafminers and scale. Falling fruit can create clean-up problems in fall.

Garden Uses

Spineless, small flowering landscape tree for lawns or streets. Attractive flowers, foliage and fruit. Specimen, small groups or screen. May be pruned as a hedge. Containers.