Campanula garganica 'Dickson's Gold'
Common Name: Adriatic bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in well-drained, medium moisture soils in full sun to part shade. In hot summer climates, best golden foliage color generally occurs in part shade, particularly with some afternoon shade. Spreads aggressively in optimum growing conditions and may need to be regularly divided to help control growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula garganica is sometimes commonly called Gargano bellflower because the species was discovered growing at the base of Italy’s Mt. Gargano in 1827. It is a low-growing (to 6” tall), mat-forming Adriatic bellflower cultivar that spreads indefinitely by prostrate to decumbent stems. Features star-like blue flowers (1/2 to 1” wide) in loose axillary clusters in late spring. Species was formerly known as C. elantines var. garganica.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means of Mt. Gargano in southern Italy.

‘Dickson’s Gold’ features bright golden-yellow leaves and loose clusters of bright-blue flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails will sometimes feed on the foliage.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, stone walls and border fronts. Ground cover for small areas.