Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: willow bell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Porcelain blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants prefer cool summer climates. They are generally intolerant of the extreme heat of the deep South, and do not perform well south of USDA Zone 7. They appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Plants need regular and even moisture. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom and curb any unwanted self-seeding. Cut back flowering stems to basal rosettes when stem leaves begin to fade. In optimum growing conditions, plants will spread both by self-seeding and offsets. Divide clumps every 3-4 years. Propagate by seed, cuttings or division. Seed may be planted in the garden in late spring for bloom the following year.

'Telham Beauty' will slowly spread in the garden by underground rhizomes and will self-seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula persicifolia, commonly called peach-leaved bellflower, is a rosette-forming, upright, glabrous perennial that typically grows on stiff sturdy stems to 1 1/2 - 3' tall. It is native to open woods, shrubby slopes and mountain meadows in Europe and Asia. Plants in this species have escaped gardens and naturalized over time in a number of areas in North America including the northeastern U.S. and eastern Canada. Large, outward facing, broad bell-shaped flowers (to 1.5”) in shades of white to blue bloom in open, slender, terminal racemes atop erect, unbranched, nearly leafless stems in late spring to early summer. Stems rise from basal rosettes of narrow, toothed, leathery, bright green leaves (4-8” long). Rosettes are semi-evergreen to evergreen in warm winter climates. Stem leaves are much shorter (to 4” long).

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

Specific epithet means having leaves like peach, Prunus persica.

Common name in in reference to leaves that look like those of peach.

'Telham Beauty' is a rosette-forming, upright cultivar which grows on stiff stems to 2-4' tall. Features large, outward facing, bell-to-cup-shaped flowers (to 1.5" long) which are porcelain blue. Flowers appear in slender terminal and axillary racemes atop erect, unbranched, leafy stems in late spring to early summer, sometimes with a respectable rebloom at the end of the summer. Stems rise from basal rosettes of narrow, toothed, glossy, bright green leaves (4-8" long). Rosettes are evergreen in warm winter climates.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional visitors. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Borders. Cottage gardens. Also effective in lightly shaded woodland areas where plants can be left alone to naturalize. Mass or large groups are best.