Carex dolichostachya 'Kaga-nishiki' GOLD FOUNTAINS
Common Name: sedge
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Brownish
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in medium to wet soils in part shade to full shade. Thrives in moist soils, but also does well in average garden soils as long as they are not allowed to dry out. Cut foliage to the ground and remove in late winter. Although evergreen in moderate to warm winter climates (USDA Zones 7-9), minimal persistence of foliage color will occur in St. Louis area winters unless temperatures are unusually mild.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name from Latin means cutter in reference to the sharp leaves and stem edges (rushes are round but sedges have edges) found on most species' plants.

'Kaga-nishiki' is a dense, clump-forming sedge typically growing 10-14" tall and to 20" wide. It has insignificant flowers and is grown for its foliage effect. Features fine-textured, narrow, grass-like, bright green leaves (to 3/16" wide) which are edged with yellow. Leaves arch upward and outward in a fountain-like tuft. In the US this cultivar is commonly sold under the trade name of GOLD FOUNTAINS.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in woodland gardens, shade gardens, borders or rock gardens. Effective accent for smaller gardens. Edging plant for paths or walkways. Also appropriate for areas with moist soils such as low spots and stream/pond margins.