Lilium 'Dolce Vita'
Common Name: oriental lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Coral pink with white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in fall or very early spring (some nurseries only ship bulbs in fall, however). Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good even moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. Too much moisture, however, may lead to bulb rot. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent seed from setting. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow. Taller plants may need staking.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous plants from Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Many hybrids have been bred. To see a listing of the Divisions see Lilium - group.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

'Dolce Vita' features rich coral pink petals with white edges and a deeper coral midrib stripe, with a sprinkling of spots. Blooms in mid to late summer on 3-4' rigid stems. Among the last of the true lilies to bloom. Flowers are very fragrant. Excellent fresh cut flower. It is one of the Oriental hybrid lilies, which are known for their intense fragrances, large flowers (6-8" wide) with recurved petals, and rich colors.

Problems

In general, few serious insect or disease problems but the lily leaf beetle can be a serious problem in some areas. Potential diseases include: (1) lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs); (2) bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils); and (3) Botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller.

Plant in groups near the patio and enjoy the fragrance when sitting outside on summer evenings.