Ligustrum × ibolium
Common Name: privet
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils. If grown as a hedge, shear plants early and often to encourage dense branching. Specimen plants require very little pruning.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ligustrum × ibolium is an upright, dense, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which grows somewhat rapidly to 8-12' tall. Can be sheared to any height, however. Features elliptic-ovate, glossy green leaves (to 2.5" long) and panicles (to 4" long) of aromatic, tubular-shaped, dull white flowers in late spring. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Flowers are followed by small, dark, somewhat persistent, berry-like fruits. This hybrid is a cross between L. ovalifolium and L. obtusifolium, and very closely resembles L. ovalifolium except young shoots and midribs of leaf undersides are pubescent.

Genus name comes from the Latin word for privet.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Formal (clipped) or informal hedges. Screens. Shrub border.