Lilium regale 'Album'
Common Name: trumpet lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. More drought tolerant than many other types of lilies. Bulbs prefer good moisture year-round, however. Plant bulbs 6-8" deep (slightly less in heavy clay) and space 18-24" apart in either fall or early spring. Plant in groups of at least three bulbs for best display. In optimum growing conditions, each bulb will multiply over time to form a large clump of stems. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Protect from wind. Although stems are strong, staking for this tall lily is advisable. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent plant energies from being wasted on seed production. After bloom, cut plants to the ground only after leaves and stems have turned yellow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium regale, commonly called regal lily, is a trumpet lily which is native to the western part of Sichuan Province in southwestern China. It was introduced to England in 1903 by Ernest Henry Wilson. It typically grows 4-5' tall (sometimes to 6' when well established) on rigid stems. It features large, outward-facing, fragrant, white trumpets (6-8" long) with a yellow throat, flushed purple outside. Flowers bloom in early to mid-summer. Each stem typically carries up to 25 flowers. Long-lasting fresh cut flower.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Specific epithet means regal.

'Album' features large, white trumpets (6-8" long).

Problems

Lilies have few problems but in some areas the lily leaf beetle is a significant pest. Aphids can attach to buds; treat with mild insecticidal soap since aphids can carry a mosaic virus which has no cure. Plants must be removed from the site. Mosaic causes yellow streaking or mottling on leaves, disfiguring buds and flowers. If planted in hot and humid areas it's best to keep lilies in raised beds to avoid fungal problems. Some rodents (such as mice, voles, gophers and chipmunks) like to eat the bulbs. If these are problems in your area, plant bulbs in wire mesh cages or buried pots. Deer and rabbits eat leaves, buds and flowers. Regal lilies require staking since they can grow up to 6'. If used for cutting always leave at least 1/3 of the stalk for nutrition for the following year's development.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups integrated in a perennial border. Planting together different species of lilies (Asiatic, Oriental, trumpet, etc.) will allow for a full season of blooming lilies. Plant perennials near lilies to cover left over greenery after flowering. Group near a patio where the fragrance can be enjoyed on a warm summer evening.