Fragaria 'Lipstick'

Common Name: strawberry 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to October
Bloom Description: Deep rose red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in humusy, fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Plant 12-15" apart. This plant will not reproduce from seed, but will spread in the garden by stolons. Prompt removal of fruit as it appears encourages additional flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This strawberry is an intergeneric hybrid strawberry that is grown primarily for its ornamental value. It is the result of a cross between Fragaria (strawberry) and Comarum (cinquefoil).

'Lipstick' produces numerous small 5-petaled, deep rose-red flowers (to 1.5" diameter) with yellow centers appear from late spring to early summer and again in fall over a clump of tri-foliate, coarsely-toothed, typical strawberry-like, deep green foliage which forms a bushy, compact, 8" tall mound. Flowers are only occasionally followed by small edible berries.

Problems

Strawberries are susceptible to a number of fungal diseases including anthracnose, leaf spots, rots, wilts, powdery mildew and blights. Insect visitors include spider mites and aphids. Leaf scorch may occur in hot summer climates.

'Lipstick' has good resistance to the aforementioned diseases and insects.

Garden Uses

Edger, groundcover, rock garden or foundation. Also may be grown in containers, window boxes or hanging baskets.