Geranium × oxonianum 'Claridge Druce'
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink with darker pink veins
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates some drought, but prefers humusy, moderately fertile soils with regular and consistent moisture plus good soil drainage. Full sun is best in cool northern summer climates, but some part afternoon shade is appreciated in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Deadheading is tedious for larger plantings and probably unnecessary. Foliage may decline after flowering in hot summer climates, at which point it should be cut back and shaped to revitalize, with additional sporadic rebloom sometimes occurring later in summer. Propagate by division.

'Claridge Druce' may self-seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium x oxonianum is a fertile hybrid between G. endressii and G. versicolor. Cymes of pink flowers with darker veins bloom from late spring into summer on clumping plants featuring 5-lobed basal leaves.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

Hybrid name means of Oxford, England.

‘Claridge Druce’ is a vigorous cultivar that grows in a clump to 18” tall and to 24-30" wide. Cymes of 5-petaled, pink flowers with darker veins bloom from late spring into summer on clumping plants clad with 5-lobed, glossy, gray-green leaves. This cultivar was introduced into commerce around 1900 in honor of G. Claridge Druce (1850-1932), British botanist, pharmacist, plant collector and Mayor of Oxford.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rust.

Garden Uses

Border fronts or cottage gardens. Mass for ground cover. Edging. Rock gardens.