Helenium 'Coppelia'
Common Name: sneezeweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Coppery orange
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Grow in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Intolerant of dry soils. Avoid overfertilization which may cause plants to grow too tall. Although not required, plants may be cut back in early July (at least 6 weeks before normal flowering) to reduce plant height and encourage branching, thus leading to a more floriferous bloom, healthier foliage and less need for support. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Divide clumps every three years to maintain vigor.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Helenium is a genus of about 40 species of annuals and hebaceous perennials from North and Central America. They are found mostly in damp meadows and along the edges of woods. They have a long season of bloom.

Genus name comes from the Greek name helenion which is the name of a Greek plant which honors Helen of Troy. It is unclear as to the relevance of Helen of Troy to the within genus of plants which are exclusively native to North and South America.

Powdered disk flowers and leaves of this species have in the past been dried and used as snuff, thus giving rise to the common name of sneezeweed.

'Coppelia' is an erect, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 2-3' tall (less frequently to 4') on rigid stems. Features clusters of daisy-like flowers (2" diameter) with distinctive wedge-shaped, coppery-orange rays (notched at the tips) and prominent, dome-like, yellowish-orange center disks darkened at the center. Flowers appear over a lengthy mid-summer to autumn bloom period (earlier than most heleniums). Alternate, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 6" long). 'Coppelia' (patent pending) is an introduction of Blooms of Bressingham.

Problems

Susceptible to powdery mildew, leaf spot and rust. Most heleniums benefit from staking or other support.

'Coppelia' reportedly has strong stems which do not require staking.

Garden Uses

Provides late summer to fall bloom for the border. Also effective for prairies, meadows or wild gardens.