Heliopsis 'Helhan' LORAINE SUNSHINE

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: ox-eye daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to frost
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, but does better if regularly watered. Tolerates wide range of soils, including poor ones. Tolerates some light shade, but plants grown in too much shade tend to require support. Remove spent flowers to extend the blooming season.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Heliopsis is a genus of 12 to 13 species of herbaceous perennials from North America.

Genus name comes from the Greek words helios meaning the sun and opsis meaning resembling in allusion to the rayed yellow flower heads.

'Helhan', commonly sold under the trade name of LORAINE SUNSHINE, is a compact, clump-forming, upright perennial which typically grows 2-3' tall and is most noted for its variegated foliage. Features single, daisy-like, yellow flowers (2-3" diameter) atop stiff stems that seldom need staking. Lengthy summer to frost bloom period. Coarse, serrate, ovate to lance-shaped, variegated leaves are greenish-white with green veins. Heliopsis is both similar in appearance to and closely related to Helianthus, the true sunflower. Good fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphids.

Garden Uses

Provides long summer bloom for the perennial border or cutting garden.