Magnolia 'Legacy'
Common Name: kobus magnolia
Type: Tree
Family: Magnoliaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pinkish-white with red base
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, neutral to slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates a root-zone mulch to help retain soil moisture. Also appreciates a location protected from strong winds, but avoid warm southern exposures which may promote premature bud opening in spring. Fleshy root system is easily damaged during transplanting, so it is best to select a landscape location carefully and leave this magnolia undisturbed once planted. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Usually requires little pruning other than removal of dead or damaged branches.

'Legacy' is intolerant of most urban pollutants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

The genus Magnolia consists of about 100 species (plus numerous additional hybrids and cultivars) of deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs. Most plants feature large simple leaves and showy, sometimes fragrant flowers (yellow, white, pink or purple) which bloom in early spring before or while the leaves are emerging or in late spring to summer when trees are fully leaved.

Genus name honors Pierre Magnol, French botanist (1638-1715).

'Legacy' is a hybrid magnolia (M. sprengeri 'Diva' x M. denudata 'Rosea') which was bred by David Leach in 1991. It is a deciduous tree which typically grows to 20' tall over the first 20 years. Very large flowers (9-11" across) bloom in March-April. Each flower is purplish red at the base gradually lightening to pale pinkish-white near the outer edges of the petal-like tepals. Flowers are white inside.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include leaf spots, anthracnose, canker, dieback and powdery mildew. Potential insect problems include weevils, snails, scale, and thrips.

Late spring frosts may damage flowers.

Garden Uses

Excellent specimen or accent for sunny areas in the landscape where spring flowers can be appreciated. Small shade tree.