Malus 'Beverly'
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution


Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Beverly’ is a white-flowered crabapple tree that typically matures to 15-25’ tall. It is noted for its rounded shape, white flowers, red fruit and good disease resistance. Bright oval green leaves (to 3” long). Red buds open in spring to white flowers (1.5” diameter). Flowers are followed by large, bright red crabapples (to 3/4” diameter) that mature in fall and may persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Fruit may be harvested for jellies.


The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

‘Beverly’ has good disease resistance.

Garden Uses

This crabapple may be planted as a specimen or in small groups.