Malus 'Branzam' BRANDYWINE
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rose-pink (double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution


Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

BRANDYWINE is a upright, broad-rounded crabapple that matures to 15-20’ tall and as wide. It is a hybrid cross between M. ‘Lemoinei’ and M. ‘Klehm’s’. Fragrant, rose pink, double flowers bloom in abundance in spring (April). Flowers are followed by large, chartreuse crabapples (to 1” diameter) that mature in fall. Crabapples do not persist and may cause some litter/clean-up problems. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Leaves are dark green tinged with a wine-red. Leaves turn reddish-orange to deep purple in fall. Silvery twigs provide some winter interest.


The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

BRANDYWINE is moderately susceptible to scab and significantly susceptible to rust, with good resistance to the other diseases.

Garden Uses

This crabapple may be planted as a specimen or in small groups. Fruit may be harvested for making jelly.