Malus 'Centzam' CENTURION

Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rose red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

CENTURION is a crabapple that typically matures to 25’ tall. It has an upright columnar shape when young, with the crown gradually broadening and rounding with age. It is noted for its rose red flowers, red fruit, quality fall color and good disease resistance. Oval leaves (to 4” long) emerge reddish when young, turn medium green with bronze tinges for the remainder of the growing season and usually display good orange-red fall color. Red buds open in spring to rose red flowers (to 2” wide). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 1/2” diameter) that mature in fall. Fruit generally does not persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

CENTURION has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.