Malus 'Henry Kohankie'
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 18.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pinkish white to white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Henry Kohankie' originated from Malus sieboldii seeds that had been imported from Japan in 1938 and grown at Kohankie Nurseries in Painesville, Ohio. It was introduced by Henry J. Kohankie in 1946. It is a rounded, spreading tree that grows 15 to 18 ft. in height and 15 to 20 ft. in width. It has pink buds that open to fragrant pinkish white to white flowers that mature into 1.5 in. red fruits. Its leaves are rounded and up to 3 in. long and turn yellow and orange in fall. ‘Henry Kohankie’ is resistant to scab and rust.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Henry Kohankie' has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.

Street tree.