Malus 'Mary Potter'
Common Name: apple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Reddish-pink buds; white flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

'Mary Potter' is a triploid cultivar that comes true from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Mary Potter' is a low-growing, broad-spreading, densely-branched, deciduous tree which typically grows 10-15' tall and to 20' wide. Reddish-pink buds open to fragrant, white flowers (1" diameter) in spring. Flowers are followed by masses of small, glossy, red crabapples (to 1/2" diameter) which mature in the fall. The fruits are persistent and attractive to birds. Ovate, sometimes deeply lobed, dark green leaves.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Mary Potter' has moderate disease resistance. Susceptible to apple scab, leaf spot, powdery mildew and fire blight.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.