Malus × zumi var. calocarpa

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: redbud crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

This zumi crabapple is valued for its profuse, spring bloom of fragrant, white flowers and for its glossy, small, bright red crabapples which mature in the fall and often persist into December. A dense, rounded-to-spreading, deciduous tree which grows 12-20' high. The small fruits are edible, but not usually used in cooking. Fruits are long-lasting and attractive to birds. Rich, dark green foliage.

Problems

Resistant to cedar apple rust and has only slight susceptibility to apple scab and powdery mildew, but can have more serious problems with fire blight. Insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

A semi-dwarf crabapple which is effective when planted as background for other early flowering plants, near fences, in groups as a screen or hedge, or as a specimen planting in the lawn or near the patio. May be used as a street tree.