Dianthus 'Nana Pink Tones'
Common Name: dianthus 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pink (double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers organically rich, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty loams. Good drainage is essential, but incorporating organic material into the soils helps retain some moisture in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Prompt removal of spent flowers may prolong bloom period, but can be quite labor intensive. For larger plantings, it is perhaps more practical to simply shear off spent flowers after bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dianthus is a genus of over 300 species from Europe and north Asia to Japan. One species is native to North America. Most are evergreen and can be low-growing subshrubs, annuals, biennials or perennials. They are grown for their attractive, often fragrant, flowers. Many hybrids, often of complex parentage, have been made resulting in tens of thousands of cultivars.

Genus name comes from the Greek words dios meaning divine and anthos meaning flower.

The common name of pink for plants in the genus Dianthus is in probable reference to the fringed flower petal margins (they appear to have been cut with pinking shears) and not to flower color.

‘Nana Pink Tones’ is a robust cultivar that produces a loose, compact mat of gray-green, grass-like foliage. Pink double flowers bloom on compact stems typically rising above the foliage to 10” tall in late spring to early summer. Flowers are spicily aromatic. 'Nana Pink Tones' is often listed and sold as a cultivar of Dianthus plumarius which is probably a predominant parent.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may attack plants grown in moist to wet, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, cottage gardens or containers.