Monarda 'Petite Delight'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: wild bergamot
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Lavender-rose
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Most hybrids are of Monarda didyma parentage and are easily grown in average, medium to wet, moisture retentive soils in full sun to part shade. Those of Monarda fistulosa parentage are more tolerant of drier soils. Prefers rich, humusy soils in full sun, but appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Remove spent flowers to improve plant appearance and possibly to prolong bloom. Divide clumps every 3-4 years to prevent overcrowding and to control mildly spreading tendencies (slowly spreads by rhizomes). Provide plants with good air circulation to help combat fungal leaf diseases.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Monarda is a genus of about 15 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from prairies and woodlands in North America. They flower from mid-summer to early fall and are loved by bees, hummingbirds and other pollinators.

Genus name honors Nicholas Monardes (1493-1588), physician and botanist of Seville.

Some monardas are commonly called beebalm in reference to a prior use of the leaves as a balm for bee stings.

‘Petite Delight’ is a compact beebalm cultivar that typically grows to only 12-15” tall with an oval to rounded habit. Tubular, two-lipped, lavender-rose flowers are borne in dense, globular, terminal heads atop stiff square stems clad with serrate, shiny, ovate-lanceolate, dark green leaves (to 2” long). Long summer bloom period (July-August in St. Louis). Attractive to bees, butterflies and hummingbirds, particularly when massed. Flowers, stems and leaves are aromatic. U. S. Plant Patent #10,784 issued February 9, 1999.

Problems

Powdery mildew can be a serious problem with some of the monardas. Susceptibility to foliar diseases in general increases if plants are grown in dry soils or are allowed to dry out. Rust is also an occasional problem.

This cultivar reportedly has good mildew resistance.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, herb gardens, moist sunny areas along streams or ponds. Also effective in containers.