Passiflora 'Incense'
Common Name: passion flower
Type: Vine
Family: Passifloraceae
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Violet with a lighter crown
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of drought. Winter hardy to around zero degrees Fahrenheit, so it must be planted in a protected spot and given a thick, winter mulch when grown in the St. Louis area. Vine will die to the ground in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Passiflora is a genus of over 400 species of vines primarily found in tropical areas. They are grown for their strikingly beautiful flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin words passio meaning passion and flos meaning a flower for the flower's symbolism of the crucifixion of Christ.

'Incense' is a rapid growing, tendril-climbing, deciduous vine with three-lobed, dark green leaves and complex, round, showy, 5" diameter flowers having violet petals and sepals and a lighter crown. Flowers are fragrant and attractive to butterflies. Edible, fleshy, egg-shaped fruit appears in July, matures to a yellow color and then falls to the ground.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

May be used on trellises, arbors, walls or fences. Effective around sheds and as a greenhouse plant. The unique flower, dark green foliage and showy fruit make this vine an extremely interesting plant for a sheltered location in the garden.