Rosa 'Bobbie James'
Common Name: hybrid wichurana rose 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best flowering and disease resistance occur in full sun. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keep roots cool and discourage weeds. Crowns need winter protection in cold winter areas such as St. Louis. Remove and destroy diseased leaves from plants (as practicable), and clean up and destroy dead leaves from the ground around the plants both during the growing season and as part of a thorough clean-up during winter (dormant season). Prune as needed after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous (occasionally evergreen) shrubs and climbers noted for their beautiful, often fragrant, single, semidouble or double flowers which are borne singly or in clusters on often prickly stems clad with 5-9 leaflets often having toothed margins.

Ramblers are similar to climbers producing long stems requiring support. Most bloom just once in spring. They are noted for producing several new shoots from the base of the plant allowing for older stems to be regularly removed and the plant regenerated.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

'Bobbie James' is a hybrid wichurana rose. It is a vigorous rambler which will typically grow 20-30' tall. Features fragrant, white, semi-double flowers in large clusters in one profuse May bloom with no repeat bloom. Medium green foliage with a brownish tinge.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew, rust and rose rosette. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season are usually required, particularly in humid climates with regular summer rainfall such as the St. Louis area. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites. Local rose associations and extension services are usually able to offer specific recommendations and advice for selecting and growing roses.

Garden Uses

Best for growing up into trees or for covering sides of buildings.