Viola 'Rebecca'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White and yellow with violet marginal flecks
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

'Rebecca' is a low-growing perennial which spreads to form an attractive ground cover (8-10" tall) of oval, dark green leaves. Features white and creamy yellow violets with flecks of deep violet around the petal edges. Considerable color variations exist on the same plant. Lines are absent from the petal bases. Vanilla-like fragrance. Blooms in spring, with sparse and sporadic summer rebloom often occurring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for part sun areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.