Persicaria virginiana (Variegata Group) 'Painter's Palette'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: knotweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polygonaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Dark red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade. Will grow in both sun and shade as long as soils are kept consistently moist. In optimum growing conditions, this plant can spread aggressively in the garden by both rhizomes and self-seeding. Best sited in a location protected from wind.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Persicaria virginiana is a vigorous perennial native to Missouri. It typically forms a spreading foliage mound 2-3 feet tall and as wide or wider. Broad, oval, medium green leaves. Tiny, white to greenish-white, beady, jumpseed-like flowers on long, slender, wand-like stems appear in mid to late summer, but are not particularly showy. Sheathed stem joints are a distinctive characteristic of all plants in this genus. Synonymous with and sometimes also sold as Polyganum virginianum or Tovara virginiana. Variegated cultivars are more commonly grown for their showy foliage.

Variegata Groups plants are primarily grown for its bold, variegated foliage. Ovate green leaves (to 5" long) are attractively splashed with white.

Genus name comes from the Latin persica meaning peach-like and sagittata meaning barbed or arrow-shaped in reference to the shape of the leaves.

Specific epithet means of Virginia.

‘Painter’s Palette’ is grown primarily for its attractive, variegated foliage. It typically forms a spreading foliage mound 18-24” tall and as wide. Broad, oval, medium green leaves (to 10” long) are marbled and splashed with creamy white, yellow and a touch of pink, with each leaf having a large central chocolate-red chevron. Synonymous with and sometimes also sold as Polyganum virginianum ‘Painter’s Palette’ or Tovara virginiana ‘Painter’s Palette’ or Tovara filiforma ‘Painter’s Palette’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass in shade, woodland or cottage gardens. Also may be used in borders.