Silene uniflora 'Robin Whitebreast'
Common Name: campion
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers cool climates and requires excellent drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A spreading, mat-forming perennial which typically grows only 4-8" high. Features low cushions of smooth, lance-shaped, light green leaves. Flower stems containing 1-4 white, double flowers with split calyxes (resembling small carnations) rise above the foliage in late spring for a 6-8 week period of bloom. Silene is in the same family as Lychnis and Dianthus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, rock walls and border fronts. Also good for running over the sides of containers.