Solidago sphacelata 'Golden Fleece'
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils. Remove spent flower clusters to encourage additional bloom. Mass to create a ground cover (plant 15" apart).

Noteworthy Characteristics

This compact, spreading goldenrod features tiny, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, plume-like panicles on the ends of stiff, alternate-leaved stems typically growing 15-18" tall. Rosettes of toothed, heart-shaped foliage form an attractive, low-growing, mat-like, dark green ground cover when plants are not in flower. Late summer to fall bloom period. Goldenrods have been wrongly accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction caused by wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Good cut flower.

Problems

Leaf rust is an occasional problem. May need to be divided every 2 to 3 years to control growth.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, rock garden, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area. Can be massed to form an attractive ground cover.