Solidago 'Gold Spangles'
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

'Gold Spangles' spreads by rhizomes.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago is a genus of about 100 species of perennials from mostly North America with a few species from South America and Eurasia. Commonly called goldenrod they are grown for their bright yellow or gold flowers. They are great additions to fall gardens and are very attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed which flower at the same time and may be growing close together.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

'Gold Spangles', a compact goldenrod hybrid, is a variegated form which features lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 5" long) which are splashed with gold. Tiny, fragrant, bright yellow flowers borne in dense, plume-like panicles appear from late summer to autumn at the ends of stiff, alternate-leaved stems typically growing 2-3' tall. Good fresh cut flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot.

Plants may need to be divided every 2-3 years to control growth.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area.

Gold-spangled foliage is distinctive.