Ulmus parvifolia 'Emer II' ALLEE
Common Name: Chinese elm
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 60.00 to 70.00 feet
Spread: 35.00 to 55.00 feet
Bloom Time: September
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of light shade. Prefers rich, moist loams. Adapts to a variety of different soils and tolerates both wet and dry sites. Generally tolerant of urban conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ulmus parvifolia, commonly called Chinese elm or lacebark elm, is a medium-sized deciduous tree that typically grows to 40-50’ (less frequently to 70’) tall with a rounded crown and long pendulous branching. It is native to China, Korea and Japan. It is noted for its excellent foliage, multi-colored bark, rapid growth and good resistance to Dutch elm disease. Insignificant, small, reddish-green flowers appear in late summer. Flowers give way to single-seeded wafer-like samaras (each tiny seed is surrounded by a flattened circular papery wing) that mature in fall. Elliptic to ovate, shiny dark green leaves (to 3” long) have small teeth. Leaves typically turn an undistinguished dull yellow in fall, but sometimes produce more interesting yellows or reddish-purples. One of the most ornamental features of this tree is its mottled bark. On mature trees, bark flakes to reveal patches of gray, cream, orange, brown and green.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet means small leaf in reference to the small leaves of this species.

ALLEE is a cultivar that typically matures over time to 60-70' tall and to 35-55' wide. It resembles American elm (Ulmus americana) with its vase shaped growing habit. ALLEE was cloned from a tree growing at the University of Georgia campus at Athens. It is noted for its fluted trunk, exfoliating bark (shades of grays, gray greens and orange-browns), narrow leaves and resistance to the common pests and diseases of elm trees. It reportedly has excellent resistance to Dutch elm disease and elm leaf beetle. U.S. Plant Patent PP07,552 was issued on June 11, 1991.

Problems

ALLEE has excellent resistance to Dutch elm disease and elm leaf beetle. It also has excellent resistance to leaf scorch, dieback symptoms and cold winter weather. Phloem necrosis, wetwood, various wilts, rots and cankers may occur. Insect visitors may include borers, leaf miner, beetles, mealy bugs, caterpillars and scale.

Garden Uses

May be used as a lawn, shade or street tree.