Viola 'Dancing Geisha'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

'Dancing Geisha' is a spreading, low-growing (2" high) plant that features silvery, swirled, heart-shaped leaves and blue flowers in spring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for part sun areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.