Weigela 'Olympiade' BRIANT RUBIDOR
Common Name: weigela 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 9.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Needs full sun for best flowering and foliage color, but will tolerate very light shade. Prune to shape immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Weigela is a genus of about 12 species of deciduous shrubs from East Asia. They are grown for their showy spring flowers.

Genus name honors Christian Ehrenfried Weigel (1748-1831), German professor at the University of Geifswald.

A densely rounded, deciduous shrub growing 5-8' tall with a slightly larger spread. Primarily grown for its elliptic to obovate, soft chartreuse foliage (to 4" long) and its profuse, funnel-shaped, deep red flowers. Bloom occurs singly or in clusters along the branches of the previous year's growth, frequently covering the entire shrub with flowers in June-July, with a less showy, intermittent repeat bloom sometimes occurring throughout the remaining summer. 'Olympiade' is synonymous with 'Rubidor'.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Good flowering and foliage shrub. Specimen or group for shrub borders. Also effective as a hedge. May be incorporated into a foundation planting.