Solidago 'Wichita Mountains'
Common Name: goldenrod
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soils and light shade, but performs best in full sun. Plants appreciate good air circulation and good soil drainage.

‘Wichita Mountains’ has good drought tolerance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Solidago is a genus of about 100 species of perennials from mostly North America with a few species from South America and Eurasia. Commonly called goldenrod they are grown for their bright yellow or gold flowers. They are great additions to fall gardens and are very attractive to bees and butterflies. Goldenrods have been wrongfully accused of causing hay fever which is actually an allergic reaction to wind-borne pollen from other plants such as ragweed which flower at the same time and may be growing close together.

Genus name comes from the Latin words solidus meaning whole and ago meaning to make in reference to the medicinal healing properties of some species plants.

‘Wichita Mountains’ is a clump-forming goldenrod that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. Upright, dense, terminal flower plumes (rods to 12” tall) of tiny yellow, daisy-like flowers bloom from late summer into October (often first frost) atop stems clad with narrow medium green leaves. This cultivar was discovered growing in the ‘Wichita Mountains’ of southwestern Oklahoma.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust may occur. Watch for powdery mildew and leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Provides good color and contrast for the late summer to early fall perennial border, wild garden, meadow or naturalized area.